CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY POLICY

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

 

California consumers, including: 

 

Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices explaining their privacy practices. The CCPA applies to many businesses, including dental practices.

A. GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE CCPA

1. What rights do I have under the CCPA?

If you are a California resident, you may ask businesses to disclose what personal information they have about you and what they do with that information, to delete your personal information, and not to sell your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waive these rights is unenforceable.

2. What if I am not a California resident?

Only California residents have rights under the CCPA. A California resident is a natural person (as opposed to a corporation or other business entity) who resides in California, even if the person is temporarily outside of the state.

3. What is considered personal information under the CCPA?

Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with you or your household. For example, it could include your name, social security number, email address, records of products purchased, internet browsing history, geolocation data, fingerprints, and inferences from other personal information that could create a profile about your preferences and characteristics.

4. What is not considered personal information under the CCPA?

Personal information does not include publicly available information that is from federal, state, or local government records, such as professional licenses and public real estate/property records.

B. REQUESTS NOT TO SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION (RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE)

NOTE: Thousand Oaks Smile Design does NOT sell your personal information.

1. What is the right to opt-out?

You may request that businesses stop selling your personal information (“opt-out”). With some exceptions, businesses cannot sell your personal information after they receive your opt-out request unless you later provide authorization allowing them to do so again. Businesses must wait at least 12 months before asking you to opt back into the sale of your personal information.

2. Can businesses sell a child’s personal information?

Businesses can only sell the personal information of a child that they know to be under the age of 16 if they get affirmative authorization (“opt-in”) for the sale of the child’s personal information. For children under the age of 13, that opt-in must come from the child’s parent or guardian. For children who are at least 13 years old but under the age of 16, the opt-in can come from the child.

3. How do I submit my opt-out request? 

Businesses that sell personal information are subject to the CCPA's requirement to provide a clear and conspicuous “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on their website that allows you to submit an opt-out request. Businesses cannot require you to create an account in order to submit your request.

Make sure you submit your opt-out request through the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link or through another method that the business designates for opt-out requests, which may be different from its normal customer service contact information. If you can’t find a business’s “Do Not Sell” link, review its privacy policy, which must include that link. 

If a business’s “Do Not Sell” link or other designated method of submitting opt-out requests is not working, notify the business in writing and consider submitting your request through another designated method if possible.

4. How do we use your personal information? 

If you have questions about how we use your personal information, please click here or visit our Notice of Privacy Practices

5. Questions About the CCPA Privacy Policy?

If you have additional questions, please email us.